Login

Inter Counties Top Ten

 

The Scottish Inter-County Top Ten was formed in 1982
           
Competition Rules    
a.   The Scottish Inter-County Top ten will run under Bowls Scotland Ltd Rules and played on a knock-out basis.
b.   Qualifiers for the Competion are Member Association Winners of the previous year.
c.   The Semi-Finals and Final will be played at a central venue. 
The competion        
d.   Each Side will consist of a Single, Pair, Triple and a Four.
e.   The Singles - First to 21 Shots -  Four Bowls per player
  The Pairs -  17 Ends -  Four Bowls per player
  The Triples - 15 Ends - Three Bowls per player
  The Fours - 17 Ends - Two Bwls per Player
f.   Two Points will be awarded for each game won.  
  Should the points and shots be equal, the singles winner will decide the winner.
Dress Players shall wear a uniform adopted by their respective club.
  White, Black, Grey or Brown bowling shoes may be worn.
           
Year Winner District Runner up Venue
1982 Newbattle 16 15 Bainfield Collington
1983 Loanhead Welfare 13 15 Bainfield Inveresk
1984 Lesmahagow 26 12 Sighthill Currie
1985 Haddington 15 13 Arniston Walefare Eddlewood
1986 Craigggentinny 11 13 Gorebridge Loanhead Walefare
1987 Aberlady 17 14 Pilrig East Lothian Co-op
1988 Polmasie 09 16 Bonnyrigg Bainfield
1989 Kirkliston 13 18 Whithorn Eddlewood
1990 Gorgie Mills 15 14 Kirkliston Collington
1991 Ratho 13 04 Arbroath-Newgate Eddlewood
1992 Eastfield 24 14 Whitburn Collington
1993 Aberlady 17 28 Condorrat Eddlewood
1994 Abbeyview 08 22 Paisley Collington
1995 Blacklandmill 26 09 Spittalmyre Eddlewood
1996 Slateford 15 03 Banchory Collington
1997 Slateford 15 01 Thurso Eddlewood
1998 Thurso 01 31 Castle Douglas Collington
1999 Argyle 24 31 Dunfries Eddlewood
2000 Blacklandmill 26 17 Annon Collington
2001 Kirkliston 13 03 House of Daviot Eddlewood
2002 Inverness 01 09 Doune Castle Collington
2003 Victoria Park 31 24 Argyle Eddlewood
2004 Castle Park 17 01 Inverness Collington
2005 Fraser Park 01 19 Newton Park Eddlewood
2006 Newbattle 16 17 Aberlady Collington
2007 Cockenzie & Port Seaton 17 16 Bonnyrigg Eddlewood
2008 Danderhill 13 15 West Barns Collington
2009 Bonnyrigg 16 17 Locherbie Eddlewood
2010 Gilmerton 16 03 Kintore Collington
2011 Kirkliston 13 17 Strathmiglo Eddlewood
2012 Kirkliston 13 08 Inverkeithing Collington
2013 Melrose 30 15 Slateford Eddlewood
2014 Bonnyrigg 16 13 Kirkliston Collington
2015 Burnbank 31 17 Kirkconnel Eddlewood
2016 Paisley Caledonian 22 28 Troon Portland Collington
2017 Carrick Knowe 12 03 Northern of Bon Accord Eddlewood
2018 Arbroath 5 31 Castle Douglas Bainfield
2019          
2020          
2021          
2022          

 

 

sitemap | cookie policy | privacy policy | accessibility statement